All guides

Guides

Instagram Bio in 2026: What to Put in It, the 150-Character Limit, 40 Ideas, and What 336 Real Bios Show

An Instagram bio holds up to 150 characters and 5 links. What to put in it, 40 bio ideas by account type, and what 336 audited public bios actually contain.

By M Asif Rahman ยท Updated ยท 17 min read

An Instagram bio is the text under your name on your profile, and it can be up to 150 characters long (Instagram Help Center, checked October 27, 2026). A good one says who you are, what people get by following, and what to do next, then points to one of the up to five links Instagram lets you add in the separate Links field.

In 336 public profiles audited by Instapect, the median bio was 105 characters, 60% had a link, 64% used at least one emoji, and only 23% asked the visitor to do anything. Accounts with 1M+ followers wrote the shortest bios (median 44 characters); accounts with 10K to 100K followers wrote the longest (median 123).

Instagram bio guide 2026: the 150-character limit, what to put in a bio, and what 336 audited public bios contain

Disclosure: Instapect publishes this guide and makes one of the tools mentioned below. Every step here works inside the Instagram app, and you can check any bio by hand.

TL;DR: the Instagram bio in one table

If you want to know...Short answer (October 2026)Source
The character limit150 characters for the bio textInstagram Help Center
How many linksUp to 5 websites, added in Edit profile > Links, not in the bio textInstagram Help Center
Who can see itAnyone, even if the account is privateInstagram Help Center
Whether bio words help searchYes. Instagram matches search text against usernames, names, bios, captions, hashtags and placesInstagram (Adam Mosseri, 2021)
What to put in itWho you are, what followers get, one proof point, one call to actionInstapect audits; Sprout Social; Hootsuite
Typical length in practiceMedian 105 characters; 20% use 140 or moreInstapect, 336 public bios
What most bios skipA call to action: only 23% ask the visitor to do somethingInstapect, 336 public bios
Whether a bio raises engagementNo sign of it. Bios with links and long text sat on lower-engagement accounts in every tierInstapect, 147 accounts with post data

What the sources agree on: Instagram's own advice, Sprout Social and Hootsuite all say the same three things: put searchable keywords about who you are in the bio, keep it specific, and end with a next step that matches your link. Instapect's audit data adds the part they skip: most real bios do the first two and leave out the third.

  • Best for a personal account: one line about you, one line about what you post, emojis as bullets if you like.
  • Best for a creator: niche + proof point + contact line + "latest video" or newsletter link.
  • Best for a business: what you sell + where (if local) + hours or shipping + "Shop below" or "Book below".

Instagram bio limits at a glance

FieldLimitNotes
Bio text150 charactersLine breaks, spaces and emojis all count
LinksUp to 5Added under Links; the first link shows on the profile, the rest sit behind "and X more"
NameShown in bold above the bioAlso searchable, so it can hold a keyword (for example "Maya, Pilates coach")
UsernameYour @handleThe strongest search match after the text someone types
CategoryProfessional accounts onlyShows under the name, such as "Digital creator" or "Beach Resort"
@mentions and #hashtagsTappable in the bioEach one uses characters and can send visitors away
URLs typed in the bio textNot tappableUse the Links field instead

What should you put in your Instagram bio?

Put four things in your bio, in this order: who you are, what people get by following, one proof point, and a call to action. Instagram's own guidance covers the first part: "Make sure your bio includes keywords about who you are and what your profile is about," and add your location if your account is local (Instagram, "Breaking Down How Instagram Search Works", Adam Mosseri, August 25, 2021).

PartWhat it answersExampleCharacters
Who you are"What is this account?"Physio and runner in Leeds26
What followers get"Why follow?"Weekly 10-minute mobility routines34
Proof point"Why trust you?"1,200 clients since 201924
Call to action"What now?"Book a free check below ๐Ÿ‘‡25

That bio is 112 characters with line breaks, which leaves room for an emoji or a branded hashtag. Write it in the app, read it once on your phone, and cut any word that a visitor would skip.

How to write an Instagram bio step by step

  1. Open your profile and tap Edit profile. On a computer, click your profile picture, then Edit profile (Instagram Help Center).
  2. Write the first line as a description someone would search for. "Vegan bakery in Austin" beats "Spreading sweetness since day one" because Instagram matches search text against bios.
  3. Add the benefit line. Say what appears on the account: recipes, workouts, new drops, behind the scenes.
  4. Add one proof point. A number, a credential, a press mention or a well-known client. One is enough.
  5. End with a call to action that matches your first link. "Shop the new collection below" only works if link 1 is the collection.
  6. Add your links. In Edit profile, tap Links, then Add link. You can add up to five and reorder them (Instagram Help Center). Adding links works in the app, not on a computer.
  7. Save and check the result. View your profile as a visitor would: is the first line clear in two seconds, and does the link match the call to action?

Check: if you cannot say who the account is for after reading only the first line, rewrite the first line.

Instagram bio character limit: how long should a bio be?

The limit is 150 characters, and the middle half of accounts in Instapect's audits used 54 to 135 of them. The median bio across 336 public profiles was 105 characters, and 68 bios (20%) used 140 or more. The longest was exactly 150, which matches the Help Center limit.

Median Instagram bio length by follower tier in 336 Instapect audits: 97 characters under 1K, 112 at 1K to 10K, 123 at 10K to 100K, 101 at 100K to 1M and 44 at 1M+, against the 150-character limit

FollowersAccountsMedian lengthMiddle halfUse 140+Empty bio
Under 1K1059750 to 13420%11%
1K to 10K7911275 to 14025%3%
10K to 100K6212395 to 14227%0%
100K to 1M4010158 to 13818%0%
1M+504420 to 946%12%
All33610554 to 13520%6%

The pattern is clear at the top: famous accounts do not need to explain themselves. @nike uses 11 characters ("Just Do It."), @emirates uses 11 ("Fly Better."), and @kingjames leaves the bio empty. Accounts in the middle tiers, which still have to convince a stranger, write the most.

So how long should yours be? If people do not already know your name, use most of the space: 100 to 150 characters is what growing accounts in the audits actually used. If your name alone tells people what you do, a short line works.

What 336 real Instagram bios contain

Instapect reads the public bio, name, category and first link on every audit. Across 336 public profiles (audited August 28 to October 27, 2026; not delisted; followers above 0), this is how often each element appeared:

Share of 336 audited Instagram bios containing each element, under 1M followers vs 1M+: line breaks 78% vs 36%, emoji 70% vs 28%, a link 57% vs 76%, a call to action 26% vs 2%, an @mention 21% vs 36%, a hashtag 5% vs 12%

ElementUnder 1K1K to 10K10K to 100K100K to 1M1M+All
A link in the Links field45%56%73%65%76%60%
Line breaks70%80%85%88%36%72%
At least one emoji66%68%76%78%28%64%
Call-to-action wording24%24%31%30%2%23%
An @mention20%18%26%22%36%23%
A #hashtag6%3%6%8%12%6%

Three findings stand out:

  • Most bios never ask for anything. Only 76 of 336 (23%) used call-to-action wording such as "shop", "book", "DM", "watch", "join", "link" or a pointing emoji.
  • Big accounts point to other accounts. 36% of 1M+ bios had an @mention, usually a company, show or second account: @zendaya lists two film accounts with release dates, and @9gag points to @memeland.
  • Link-in-bio tools are a minority. Of the 200 accounts with a link, 44 (22%) used a link-in-bio service such as Linktree, lnk.bio or Komi; the rest linked straight to a website, a shop, a YouTube video or a playlist. Since Instagram allows five links, many accounts no longer need one.

No. In every follower tier, accounts with a link and accounts with long bios had lower median engagement, not higher. This comes from the 147 audited accounts with enough post data (6+ recent posts, likes visible, audited August 28 to October 26, 2026). Engagement rate here is the account's median post: (likes + comments) / followers x 100.

FollowersWith linkWithout linkBio under 60 charactersBio 120+ characters
Under 10K3.29% (35)5.39% (19)11.68% (10)2.18% (29)
10K to 1M0.24% (31)0.43% (16)1.13% (8)0.10% (26)
1M+0.20% (34)1.00% (12)0.51% (26)0.19% (6)

Account counts in brackets. Read this as a description of who writes which bio, not as cause and effect. Brand and business profiles almost always have a link and a long, polished bio, and brand accounts have lower engagement rates than personal accounts at every size (see what is a good engagement rate on Instagram). Removing your link will not raise your engagement.

The practical point: a bio does not change how many people like your posts. It changes what a profile visitor does next: follow, tap the link, or leave. Judge it on that.

Limits of this data

  • Who chose these accounts: Instapect users picked which profiles to audit, so the sample leans toward brands, creators and Dubai-based businesses, and is not a random sample of Instagram.
  • Small groups: some cells have fewer than 10 accounts (for example short bios at 10K to 1M), so treat them as directional.
  • Keyword matching: call-to-action, emoji and hashtag counts come from text patterns and mostly catch English wording.
  • Links: Instapect reads the first link only, so accounts with several links count once.
  • One snapshot: each bio is the version on the audit date; bios change often.

Instagram bio ideas by account type

These are templates to adapt, built on the four-part structure above. Swap the brackets for your own details and keep the result under 150 characters.

Personal account bio ideas

  1. Coffee, trail runs and bad puns โ˜•๐Ÿƒ [City]
  2. [Job] by day, film photographer by weekend ๐Ÿ“ท
  3. Collecting sunsets in [Country] ๐ŸŒ…
  4. Plant parent of 43. Send help (and cuttings) ๐ŸŒฟ
  5. Notes from my year of learning to cook ๐Ÿณ
  6. [University] '27 | Design student | Sketchbook below ๐Ÿ‘‡
  7. Small stories from a big city ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
  8. Reading 50 books this year. Currently on #[number]

Creator bio ideas

  1. Easy 15-minute dinners for busy weeknights ๐Ÿ New recipe every Tuesday โฌ‡๏ธ
  2. Home workouts, no equipment ๐Ÿ’ช Free 4-week plan below
  3. Budget travel in [Region] โœˆ๏ธ 30 countries on $50 a day
  4. Explaining money without the jargon ๐Ÿ’ธ Newsletter: 20K readers
  5. Wedding photographer ๐Ÿ“ธ [City] + worldwide | Booking 2027
  6. Thrift flips and DIY decor ๐Ÿชก Tutorials on YouTube ๐Ÿ‘‡
  7. Daily chess puzzles โ™Ÿ๏ธ Can you solve today's?
  8. Dog trainer for reactive dogs ๐Ÿ• Free first session in [City]

Business bio ideas

  1. Handmade soy candles ๐Ÿ•ฏ๏ธ Small batches | Free shipping over $50 | Shop below
  2. Family-run pizzeria since 1998 ๐Ÿ• [Street], [City] | Order online ๐Ÿ‘‡
  3. Accounting for freelancers ๐Ÿ“Š Taxes filed, stress removed | Book a call
  4. Sustainable basics in sizes XS to 4XL ๐ŸŒ Ships worldwide
  5. Dental clinic in [City] ๐Ÿฆท Open Mon to Sat | Book an appointment below
  6. Software that cuts reporting to 5 minutes โฑ๏ธ Start a free trial ๐Ÿ‘‡
  7. Specialty coffee roasters โ˜• Fresh beans every Monday | Subscribe below
  8. Boutique hotel by the beach ๐ŸŒŠ Book direct for the best rate

Local business bio ideas

  1. Barbershop in [Neighbourhood] ๐Ÿ’ˆ Walk-ins welcome | Tue to Sun 9 to 7
  2. [City]'s first zero-waste store โ™ป๏ธ Refill station + workshops
  3. Yoga studio | Beginners welcome ๐Ÿง˜ First class free | Book below
  4. Florist in [City] ๐Ÿ’ Same-day delivery before 2 pm
  5. Real estate in [Area] ๐Ÿก Listings updated daily | DM for viewings
  6. Kids' swim school ๐ŸŠ Ages 3 to 12 | Term starts [Month]

Short Instagram bio ideas (under 40 characters)

  1. Making things, mostly by hand
  2. Here for the good light โœจ
  3. Less scrolling, more doing
  4. Simple food, done well
  5. Built in [City]
  6. Good bread, early mornings ๐Ÿฅ–

Funny Instagram bio ideas

  1. Professional overthinker, amateur chef
  2. My dog has a better feed than me ๐Ÿถ
  3. Will post more. Probably.
  4. Proof that I go outside sometimes ๐ŸŒณ

Instagram bio examples from real public profiles

These bios come from public Instapect reports (retrieval date in brackets). Each one shows a different approach.

AccountFollowersBio (as written)CharactersWhy it works
@nasa (Sep 5, 2026)104M"Making the seemingly impossible, possible. โœจ"44Mission in one line; link goes to nasa.gov
@mrbeast (Sep 5)89M"Watch my latest video!! ๐Ÿ‘‡"25Pure call to action; the link changes with each upload
@zachking (Sep 5)32M"๐Ÿ˜ƒ Stories can make people smile. ๐Ÿ“ฌContact..."66Niche line + business contact, emojis as bullets
@scuderiaferrari (Sep 9)21M"The official home of the Tifosi ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น ๐Ÿ† 16x Constructors' Champions..."89Identity line + two proof points
@burjkhalifa (Aug 28)2.3M"The world's tallest building. By @emaardubai Dubai, UAE"57What, who and where, which is ideal for search
@timeoutdubai (Sep 5)1.3M"Dubai's best things to do, restaurants and attractions, curated by local experts"80Keyword-rich first line for a local audience
@dubaimall (Sep 5)1.4M"A Mall Like No Other #DubaiMall"31Slogan + branded hashtag
@nike (Sep 5)291M"Just Do It."11Works because the brand is already known

The two at the top of the follower range (@nike, @nasa) can afford short, abstract lines. The accounts that most resemble a growing business, such as @timeoutdubai and @burjkhalifa, spell out what they are and where.

Mistakes to avoid in your Instagram bio

  • A slogan instead of a description. "Dream big โœจ" tells a stranger nothing. Unless you are already famous, say what the account is.
  • A call to action that does not match the link. "Shop the sale" with a link to your homepage loses the click. Update link 1 when the call to action changes.
  • Typing a URL into the bio text. It will not be tappable. Use the Links field.
  • Stacking hashtags. Each hashtag in a bio is a tappable exit to other people's posts. Only 6% of audited bios used one; a single branded hashtag is the common choice.
  • Five lines of emojis and no words. Emojis work as bullets, but Instagram search matches text, not icons.
  • Personal details you would not put on a billboard. Anyone can see your bio, even on a private account (Instagram Help Center).
  • Leaving it unchanged for years. Old launch dates, dead links and "coming soon" lines make an active account look abandoned.

Why can't I save my Instagram bio?

Instagram blocks a profile save when the bio contains something it does not allow, such as certain characters or links that ask people to add you on another service (Instagram Help Center, checked October 27, 2026). Try these fixes in order:

  1. Remove any URL or "add me on" line from the bio text and put the link in the Links field.
  2. Remove unusual symbols, decorative fonts copied from a font generator, or invisible characters.
  3. Check that the bio is 150 characters or fewer, counting spaces, line breaks and emojis.
  4. Update the app, then try again.
  5. If it still fails, follow Instagram's general profile troubleshooting steps linked from the same Help Center page.

How to check what your bio is doing

A bio is easy to review against the numbers that go with it:

  • On your own account: Instagram Insights shows profile activity, including profile visits and link taps, for professional accounts. See how to see Instagram insights for the click path. Compare link taps per profile visit before and after a bio change.
  • On any public account: open the profile and read the bio against the posts. Does the first line describe what the grid shows? Is the call to action current?
  • With a tool: the free Instagram profile analyzer shows the public bio, link and category next to engagement, posting cadence and formats for any public account. It reads public signals only, so it cannot see profile visits or link taps; those live in the owner's Insights.

Frequently asked questions

What is a good Instagram bio?

A good Instagram bio tells a stranger who you are, what they get by following, and what to do next, in under 150 characters. For example: "Physio and runner in Leeds. Weekly 10-minute mobility routines. Book a free check below ๐Ÿ‘‡". Add a searchable keyword in the first line.

What should I put in my Instagram bio?

Put a one-line description with a keyword, the benefit of following, one proof point (a number, credential or client), and a call to action that matches your first link. Local businesses should add their city or neighbourhood and opening hours.

How many characters can an Instagram bio have?

150 characters, according to the Instagram Help Center. Spaces, line breaks and emojis count toward the limit. In Instapect's audits of 336 public profiles, the median bio used 105 characters and the longest used exactly 150.

Up to five, added in Edit profile > Links. The first link shows on your profile and the others appear behind a "more" label. Links can be added in the Instagram app but not on a computer.

Should I put hashtags in my Instagram bio?

Usually one at most. Hashtags in a bio are tappable and send visitors to other people's posts. Only 6% of 336 audited bios had any hashtag, and the common use was a single branded tag such as #DubaiMall.

Yes. Instagram says it matches search text against usernames, bios, captions, hashtags and places, and advises including "keywords about who you are" and your location in your bio (Adam Mosseri, August 2021). Your name and username carry even more weight.

Can people see my bio if my account is private?

Yes. The Instagram Help Center states that anyone can see your bio. A private account hides posts from non-followers, but the name, bio and profile photo stay visible.

Why can't I save my Instagram bio?

Instagram rejects bios with characters or links it does not allow, especially links asking people to add you on another service. Remove URLs from the bio text, remove decorative font characters, check the 150-character limit, update the app and try again.

URLs typed into the bio text are not tappable. Add the URL in Edit profile > Links instead; only links in that field become clickable buttons on your profile.

Does a good bio increase engagement?

Not directly. In Instapect's data, accounts with links and long bios had lower median engagement in every tier, because they were mostly brands. A bio affects whether profile visitors follow or tap your link, not how many people like your posts.

How do I add a line break to my Instagram bio?

Type your bio in Edit profile and press return (enter) on the keyboard where you want the new line. Line breaks count toward the 150 characters. 72% of audited bios used them.

How often should I update my Instagram bio?

Update it whenever your main call to action or first link changes, such as a new launch, video or season. Check it at least once a quarter for dead links and old dates.

Sources

Check any public Instagram profile in about ten seconds

Average and median engagement rate, tier percentile and posting cadence, with every formula shown.

Run a free audit

More guides